Billiken Beat- SLU Athletics

Billiken Beat – SLU Athletics

 

This is your weekly feature on the athletics at St. Louis University. We will inform you of the activities in the coming week and then give a short recap of what happened last week. If a sports team doesn’t play this week I will try to include there next contest into the article. When any big news comes out, we will include that for our readers. This information is not going to always but NEW stuff but it is ALL of SLU Athletics in one spot. We hope you enjoy Billiken Beat.” for August 9 through 15, 2018.

 

Women’s Soccer– They will travel to Bowling Green, Kentucky for an exhibition match beginning at 6 PM with Western Kentucky on Friday, August 10. That is their only match this week.

Here is the current roster:

0 Kat Zaber GK 5-5 So. St. Louis, Mo. (Visitation Academy) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier)
1 Mary Niehaus GK 5-10 5Sr. St. Charles, Mo. (Nerinx Hall) (Tony Glavin SC)
2 Alli Klug D 5-6 Jr. Webster Groves, Mo. (Nerinx Hall) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher ECNL)
3 Maddie Pokorny F/MF 5-3 Sr. Webster Groves, Mo. (Webster Groves) (Lou Fusz SC)
4 Sydney Walker D 5-9 So. St. Louis, Mo. (Westminster Christian Academy) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)
5 Courtney Reimer MF 5-9 Jr. St. Charles, Mo. (Duchesne) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher ECNL)
6 Jess Kopec MF 5-5 Sr. Palatine, Ill. (Fremd) (Sockers FC ECNL)
7 Alyssa Seitzer F 5-10 Jr. Leawood, Kan. (St. Teresa’s Academy) (Sporting Blue Valley ECNL)
8 Emma Farley F/MF 5-5 Jr. St. Peters, Mo. (Francis Howell Central) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher ECNL)
9 Kassie Newsom F Fr. Lee’s Summit, Mo. (Lee’s Summit West) (Sporting Blue Valley Showcase)
10 Megan Nixon F 5-6 So. Oakville, Ontario (St. Ignatius of Loyola Secondary) (Saltfleet-Stoneycreek SC)
11 Hannah Friedrich MF Fr. St. Louis, Mo. (Hazelwood West) (St. Louis AFA Fillies)
12 Brionna Halverson MF/D 5-3 So. Bolivar, Mo. (Bolivar) (FCKC Futura Forte)
13 Delaney Gunn F Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Marian) (Sporting Omaha FC)
14 Evie Lavelle F/MF 5-3 Jr. Fairview Park, Ohio (Magnificat) (Internationals SC)
15 Olivia Petit MF/D 5-5 So. Akron, Ohio (Archbishop Hoban) (Internationals SC)
16 Lindsay Sands F 5-5 Sr. Amherst, Ohio (Amherst Steele) (Ambassadors FC)
17 Elli Brunts F 5-4 So. Plano, Texas (Ursuline Academy of Dallas) (Dallas Texans)
18 Olivia Silverman GK 5-7 Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio (Seven Hills School) (Ohio Elite ECNL)
19 Isabella Palazzolo D 5-2 Sr. Shelby Township, Mich. (Eisenhower) (Vardar ECNL)
20 Annabelle Copeland F 5-7 So. Godfrey, Ill. (Alton Marquette) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Illinois ECNL)
21 Karley Kucera MF 5-7 Sr. Leawood, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest) (Sporting Blue Valley ECNL)
23 Megan Crevoiserat MF Fr. Mequon, Wis. (Divine Savior Holy Angels) (SC Waukesha)
24 Haley Cox MF/D 5-7 So. Cincinnati, Ohio (Oak Hills) (Kings Hammer Academy)
25 Kasey Hartmann GK Fr. St. Louis, Mo. (Lutheran South) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)
26 Isabel Burke D Fr. Webster Groves, Mo. (Webster Groves) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)

 

Men’s Soccer– They begin Sunday, August 12th in Lexington, Kentucky for an exhibition match with the Kentucky Wildcats. That is their only match this week.

Here is the current roster:

1 Seth Stiebel GK 6-3 190 Fr. St. Louis, Mo. (Fort Zumwalt West) (Saint Louis FC)
2 Andre Rivers-Hardware D 6-1 155 RSr. London, England (Summer Creek (Texas))
3 David Viox MF/D 5-10 155 Jr. St. Louis, Mo. (Tulsa) (SLUH) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)
4 Quayyum Murana D 6-3 175 RJr. Fresno, Texas (Hightower)
5 Chase Niece D 6-3 185 Fr. St. Louis, Mo. (Tulsa) (Kirkwood) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)
6 Lennart Hein MF/D 6-2 195 Sr. Hamburg, Germany (Hamburger SV)
7 Jacob Krupp F/MF 6-0 175 Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (Marquette)
8 Brandon Santel MF 5-10 155 So. St. Louis, Mo. (Lipscomb) (CBC) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)
9 Anthony Brown F 6-1 165 Sr. Belleville, Ill. (Belleville West)
10 Devin Boyce MF 5-10 155 Jr. St. Louis, Mo. (New Mexico) (CBC) (St. Louis Scott Gallagher)
11 Leo Novaes F 6-0 170 Jr. Vinhedo, Brazil (Montverde Academy)
12 Constantin Heider D 5-7 160 Jr. Brechen, Germany (Musikalisch-Sportliches)
13 Eric Davies D 5-8 160 Sr. Richardson, Texas (Pearce )
14 Spencer Jones F 6-2 185 RSo. St. Louis, Mo. (SLUH)
15 Reed Hawkins D 6-0 160 So. Granite City, Ill. (Granite City)
16 Keaton Schieffer MF 6-1 155 RSo. Leawood, Kan. (Rockhurst)
17 Ben Huels F 6-2 180 So. Waterloo, Ill. (Waterloo)
18 Patrick Wilkinson MF/D 6-0 150 So. Overland Park, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
19 John Klein MF 5-7 140 Fr. Columbia, Mo. (Rock Bridge) (Portland Timbers U19)
22 Matteo Kidd MF 5-8 145 So. St. Louis, Mo. (Chaminade)
23 John Makowiecki D 6-0 160 Fr. Palentine, Ill. (William Fremd) (Sockers FC)
24 Jack Bessey D 6-2 190 So. Cypress, Texas (Duquesne) (Cypress Ranch) (Sockers FC)
25 Youssef Ramadan MF 6-0 180 Fr. Huntley, Ill. (Huntley) (Sockers FC)
26 Sean McGinty D 6-2 165 So. St. Louis, Mo. (Kirkwood)
27 Sean Armistead F 5-8 170 So. Cypress, Texas (Cypress Ranch)
28 Jared Osgood GK 5-10 180 So. Anchorage, Alaska (West Anchorage)
29 Ty Frederking GK 6-3 190 Jr. St. Louis, Mo. (SLUH)
30 Ben Yeager GK 6-2 175 Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (De Smet)
31 Nick Mootz D 6-2 180 Fr. Chandler, Ariz. (Hamilton) (Barca Academy)
32 JP Koshakji MF/D 5-10 170 Fr. Dallas, Texas (Jesuit College Prep) (Dallas Texans)

 

Women’s Field Hockey– The Blue and Gray Intrasquad match takes place on Saturday, August 11th at Sportport. On Tuesday, August 14th another exhibition takes place at home facing Indiana for the Big Ten.

 

Here is the current roster:

0 Bailey Foreman GK 5-8 So. Holmdel, N.J. (Saint John Vianney)
4 Carly Kissinger MF/B 5-4 Sr. Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Cumberland Valley)
6 Jess Dunlap MF/B 5-8 Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (Marquette)
7 Molly Feid MF 5-9 Sr. North Kingstown, R.I. (North Kingstown)
8 Mimi Leonard MF/B 5-6 So. Trumbull, Conn. (Trumbull)
9 Andriana Pena B 5-6 Sr. Tulsa, Okla. (Colby College (D3)) (Hollandhall)
11 Monica Ryan B 5-3 Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (Marquette)
13 Amanda Clark F 5-9 Sr. Chicago, Ill. (St. Ignatius)
16 Claire Hellmann MF 5-6 So. Cincinnati, Ohio (Summit Country Day)
17 Jordan BeSore B 5-6 So. St. Louis, Mo. (Cor Jesu)
19 Micaela Diaz MF/F 5-3 So. Buenos Aires, Argentina (Villa Devoto School)
22 Erica Bondoc F 5-3 RJr. San Diego, Calif. (Westview)
24 Fleur Maarse F 5-9 Sr. Brussels, Belgium (International School of Brussels)
28 Erin McClelland B 5-8 So. Bel Air, Md. (Fallston)

 

Volleyball– There is an exhibition match on Tuesday, August 14th against Western Illinois University at 5 PM in Chaifetz Pavilion.

Here is the current roster:


3 Cayce Chaykowsky DS 5-5 Fr. Henderson, Ky. (Henderson County )
1 Emily Day DS 5-3 So. Riverside, Mo. (Park Hill South)
2 Jenny Backus DS 5-4 Sr. Cedarburg, Wis. (Kettle Moraine Lutheran)
4 Maya Taylor OH 5-11 So. Idaho Falls, Idaho (Idaho Falls)
5 Monica Loftus OH 6-0 Sr. Lombard, Ill. (Montini Catholic)
7 Camila Rivas S 5-9 Sr. Orlando, Fla. (Olympia)
8 Katia Haak OH 5-10 Sr. Lake Mary, Fla. (Lake Mary)
9 Emily Imo DS 5-5 Fr. Fenton, Mo. (Ursuline Academy)
10 Sien Gallop OH 5-10 Jr. San Diego, Calif. (Francis Parker)
11 Margaret Rosburg DS/S 5-9 So. Clarksville, Md. (Our Lady of Good Counsel)
12 Juliana Phillips MB 6-4 So. Traverse City, Mich. (St. Francis)
13 Giovanna Charles OH 5-9 Fr. Grand Prairie, Texas (Life Waxahachie)
14 Lauren Mershon MB 6-2 Jr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
15 Sara Daniels MB 6-2 Fr. Savannah, Ga. (Calvary Day School)
16 Isabelle Walsh OH/RS 5-11 Fr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Upper Saint Clair)
17 Kennedy Cordia S 5-6 So. St. Charles, Mo. (Francis Howell)

 

Swimming and Diving (Men’s and Women’s) will begin on September 28, 2018, facing Wash U.

Here is the current roster for both:


Men
Nick Belecanech 5-9 Jr. Moorestown, N.J. (Saint Joseph’s)
Jeffrey Collins 5-10 So. Honolulu, Hawaii (Henry J. Kaiser)
Kevin Daniels 5-11 So. League City, Texas (Clear Falls)
Yousef Eldakak 6-1 Jr. Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest)
Mitchell Ellis 5-9 Sr. Fairfield, Ohio (Fairfield)
Tyler Guist 6-0 Jr. Oswego, Ill. (Oswego)
T.J. Halliburton 5-10 So. St. Louis, Missouri (Chaminade)
Cal Higgins 6-3 Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. (Brophy Prep)
Peter Hurst So. Louisville, Kentucky (St. Xavier)
Michael Kehoe So. St. Paul, Minnesota (Eagan)
Christian L’Italien So. Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood)
Andy Maginn So. Overland Park, Kansas (St. James Academy)
Justin Mars 6-4 Sr. St. Louis, Mo. (Rockwood Summit)
Benjamin Martinez 5-7 Jr. Chicago, Ill. (Lane Tech)
Harry Niswonger 5-10 So. Grafton, Wisconsin (Grafton)
Collin O’Brien 6-1 Jr. Edwards, Ill (Dunlap)
Sean O’Connor 6-0 So. Grafton, Wisconsin (Grafton)
Keegan Paulson 6-2 Jr. Groveland, Ill. (Peoria Notre Dame)
Karl Schaenzer 5-10 Gr. Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
Scott Street 5-9 Jr. Lexington, Ky. (Henry Clay)
Grant Streid 5-10 Jr. Peoria, Ill. (Notre Dame)
Luke Van Gorp So. Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)
Isaiah Williams 5-10 Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. (Brophy Prep)
Women
Addie Brown 5-8 So. Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Baton Rouge International)
Norah Caher 5-7 So. Clifton Park, New York (Shenendehowa)
Natalie Daniel 5-9 So. Brookfield, Wisconsin (Brookfield Central)
Mary First 5-6 Jr. Madison, Wis. (Madison West)
Anna Harder 5-6 So. Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Damien Memorial)
Lily Iler 5-2 So. Lexington, Kentucky (Lexington Catholic)
Marianna Kania So. Oak Park, Illinois (Fenwick)
Maddie Kehoe 5-9 Jr. St. Paul, Minn. (Cretin Derham Hall)
Madison Kelly 5-6 So. Rockville, Maryland (Academy of the Holy Cross)
Emily Kishish 5-6 Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. (Visitation)
Erica Morris So. Cincinnati, Ohio (Lakota West)
Savannah Nichols 5-6 Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
Alex Schmid 5-5 Sr. Peachtree, Ga. (McIntosh)
Katie Schmude 5-4 So. Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood)
Lindsey Turner 5-5 So. Rochester, Minnesota (Rochester Mayo)
Molly Updegraff 5-5 Sr. Frederick, Md. (Walkersville)
Christine Van Kirk 5-3 Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio (Ursuline)
Olivia Wanasek 5-3 Jr. Burlington, Wis. (Burlington)
Paulina Wolska 5-3 Sr. Schaumburg, Ill. (Conant)

 

The other sports have not released their 2018-2019 schedules.

 

(Volume 1/ 2018-19)